Year’s Best Anthologies

Here in one place are the announced contents of this year’s crop of “year’s best” anthologies.  Haven’t seen anything from Hartwell/Cramer yet, but the other three have been announced.  I don’t see the Horton book on Amazon yet, but there are links to the other two, although they don’t come out for a while.  This is just a consolidated list, I’ll post a sorted version with sources shortly.  You’ll notice there isn’t much overlap between the three of them.

Gardner Dozois Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection

“Holmes Sherlock” by Eleanor Arnason
“Invisible Men” by Christopher Barzak
“In The House Of Aryaman” by A Lonely Signal Burns” by Elizabeth Bear
“Twenty Lights To “the Land Of Snow,” Michael Bishop
“The Girl-thing Who Went Out For Sushi” by Pat Cadigan
“Gods Of Risk” by James S. A. Corey
“Weep For Day” by Indrapramit Das
“Ship’s Brother” by Aliette de Bodard
“Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan
“Old Paint” by Megan Lindholm
“Nightfall On The Peak Of Eternal Light” by Richard A. Lovett And William Gleson
“The Finite Canvas” by Brit Mandelo
“The Man” by Paul Mcauley
“Macy Minnot’s Last Christmas On Dione, Ring Racing, Fiddler’s Green, The Potter’s Garden” by Paul McAuley
“Steamgothic” by Sean McMullen
“Chitai Heiki Koronbin” by David Moles
“The Wreck Of The Charles Dexter Ward” by Sarah Monette And Elizabeth Bear
“Nightside On Callisto” by Linda Nagata
“Sudden” by Broken And Unexpected” by Steven Popkes
“Tyche And The Ants” by Hannu Rajaniemi
“Eater-of-bone” by Robert Reed
“The Water Thief” by Alastair Reynolds
“What Did Tessimond Tell You?” by Adam Roberts
“Ruminations In An Alien Tongue” by Vandana Singh
“The Memcordist” by Lavie Tidhar
“Under The Eaves” by Lavie Tidhar
“Astrophilia” by Carrie Vaughn
“Fireborn” by Robert Charles Wilson
Jonathan Strahan The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 7

“The Woman Who Fooled Death Five Times”, Eleanor Arnason
“Great Grandmother in the Cellar”, Peter S. Beagle
“Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard
“Troll Blood”, Peter Dickinson
“Close Encounters”, Andy Duncan
“Blood Drive”, Jeffrey Ford
“Adventure Story”, Neil Gaiman
“The Grinnell Method”, Molly Gloss
“Beautiful Boys”, Theodora Goss
“The Easthound”, Nalo Hopkinson
“Mantis Wives”, Kij Johnson
“Bricks, Sticks, Straw”, Gwyneth Jones
“Goggles c 1910”, Caitlin R. Kiernan
“The Education of a Witch”, Ellen Klages
“The Color Least Used by Nature”, Ted Kosmatka
“Significant Dust”, Margo Lanagan
“Two Houses”, Kelly Link
“Mono No Aware”, Ken Liu
“Macy Minnot’s Last Christmas on Dione, Ring Racing, Fiddler’s Green, the Potter’s Garden”, Paul McAuley
“Swift, Brutal Retaliation”, Meghan McCarron
“About Fairies”, Pat Murphy
“Nahiku West”, Linda Nagata
“Let Maps to Others”, K.J. Parker
“Jack Shade in the Forest of Souls”, Rachel Pollack
“Katabasis”, Robert Reed
“What Did Tessimond Tell You?”, Adam Roberts
“The Contrary Gardener”, Christopher Rowe
“Joke in Four Panels”, Robert Shearman
“Domestic Magic”, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
“Reindeer Mountain”, Karin Tidbeck
“Fade to White”, Catherynne M. Valente
“A Bead of Jasper, Four Small Stones”, Genevieve Valentine

 

Rich Horton The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2013 Edition

“Sunshine” by Nina Allan (Black Static)
“Things Greater Than Love” by Kate Bachus (Strange Horizons)
“Twenty-Two and you” by Michael Blumlein (F&SF)
“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s)
“One Day in Time City” by David Ira Cleary (Interzone)
“Scattered Along the River of Heaven” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld)
“Heaven Under Earth” by Aliette de Bodard (Electric Velocipede)
“The Keats Variation” by K. M. Ferebee (Strange Horizons)
“The Castle That Jack Built” by Emily Gilman (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
“Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed)
“A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight” by Xia Jia (Clarkesworld)
“Scrap Dragon” by Naomi Kritzer (F&SF)
“The Weight of History, The Lightness of the Future” by Jay Lake (Subterranean)
“Elementals” by Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House)
“Uncle Flower’s Homecoming Waltz” by Marissa K. Lingen (Tor.com)
“Two Houses” by Kelly Link (Shadow Show: The Bradbury tribute anthology)
“Arbeitskraft” by Nick Mamatas (The Mammoth Book of Steampunk)
“Swift, Brutal Retaliation” by Meghan McCarron (Tor.com)
“The Black Feminist’s Guide to Science Fiction Film Editing” by Sandra McDonald (Asimov’s)
“The Magician’s Apprentice” by Tamsyn Muir (Weird Tales)
“Nahiku West” by Linda Nagata (Analog)
“A Murmuration of Starlings” by Joe Pitkin (Analog)
“Prayer” by Robert Reed (Clarkesworld)
“Four Kinds of Cargo” by Leonard Richardson (Strange Horizons)
“The Governess and the Lobster” by Margaret Ronald, (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
“The Contrary Gardener” by Christopher Rowe (Eclipse Online)
“Honey Bear” by Sofia Samatar (Clarkesworld)
“The Bernoulli War” by Gord Sellar (Asimov’s)
“Under the Eaves” by Lavie Tidhar (Robots: The New A.I.)
“One Breath, One Stroke” by Catherynne M. Valente (The Future is Japanese)
“The Gravedigger of Konstan Spring” by Genevieve Valentine (Lightspeed)
“Fireborn” by Robert Charles Wilson (Rip-Off)
“The Philosophy of Ships” by Caroline Yoachim (Interzone)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *