Strahan Best of 2016 ToC

Jonathan Strahan has announced the table of contents for his The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 11.
Here is the table of contents for this year:
“Two’s Company”, Joe Abercrombie (Sharp Ends)

“The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com)

“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit wood)

“Mika Model”, Paolo Bacigalupi (Slate)

“A Salvaging of Ghosts”, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, 01/03/16)

“Laws of Night and Silk”, Seth Dickinson (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, 26 May 2016)

“Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 115, 4/16)

“Red as Blood and White as Bone”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com)

“Even the Crumbs Were Delicious”, Daryl Gregory (The Starlit Wood)

“Number Nine Moon”, Alex Irvine (F&SF, 1/16)

“Red Dirt Witch”, N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy/PoC Destroy Fantasy)

“Whisper Road (Murder Ballad No. 9)”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 125, 7/16)

“Successor, Usurper, Replacement”, Alice Sola Kim (Buzzfeed, 10/26/16)

“You Make Pattaya”, Rich Larson (Interzone 247)

“Foxfire Foxfire”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, March 2016)

“Seven Birthdays”, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)

“The Visitor from Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s, 9/16)

“Elves of Antarctica”, Paul McAuley (Drowned Worlds)

“Things with Beards”, Sam J Miller (Clarkesworld 117, 6/16)

“Spinning Silver”, Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)

“Those Shadows Laugh”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF, 9-10/16)

“The Great Detective”, Delia Sherman (Tor.com)

“Terminal”, Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com, 04/16)

“The Future is Blue”, Catherynne M Valente (Drowned Worlds)

“Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home”, Genevieve Valentine (Clarkesworld)

“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay “, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 10, 5-6/16)

“Fable”, Charles Yu (The New Yorker, 5/30/16)

“The Witch of Orion Waste and the Boy Knight”, E Lily Yu (Uncanny 12)

Dozois Best of 2016 ToC

Gardner Dozois has posted the Table of Contents for his latest year’s best collection.
THE YEAR’S BEST SCIENCE FICTION, THIRTY-FOURTH ANNUAL COLLECTION,

Edited by

GARDNER DOZOIS
TERMINAL, Lavie Tidhar

TOURING WITH THE ALIEN, Carolyn Ives Gilman

PATIENCE LAKE, Matthew Claxton

JONAS AND THE FOX, Rich Larson

PRODIGAL, Gord Sellar

KIT: Some Assembly Required, Kathe Koja & Carter Scholz

VORTEX, Gregory Benford

ELVES OF ANTARCTICA, Paul McAuley

THE BABY EATERS, Ian McHugh

A SALVAGING OF GHOSTS, Aliette de Bodard

THOSE SHADOWS LAUGH, Geoff Ryman

RedKING, Craig DeLancey

THINGS WITH BEARDS, Sam J. Miller

FIELDWORK, Shariann Lewit

THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF MR. COSTELLO, David Gerrold

INNUMERABLE GLIMMERING LIGHTS, Rich Larson

FIFTY SHADES OF GRAYS, Steven Barnes

SIXTEEN QUESTIONS FOR KAMALA CHATTERJEE, Alastair Reynolds

COLD COMFORT, Pat Murphy & Paul Dohert

THE ART OF SPACE TRAVEL, Nina Allan

FLIGHT FROM THE AGES, Derek Küsken

MY GENERATIONS WILL PRAISE, Samantha Henderson

MARS ABIDES, Stephen Baxter

THE VISITOR FROM TAURED, Ian R. MacLeod

WHEN THE STONE EAGLE FLIES, Bill Johnson

THE VANISHING KIND, Lavie Tidhar

ONE SISTER, TWO SISTERS, THREE, James Patrick Kelly

DISPATCHES FROM THE CRADLE: THE HERMIT—FORTY-EIGHT HOURS IN THE SEA OF MASSACHUSETTS, Ken Liu

CHECKERBOARD PLANET, Eleanor Arnason

THEY HAVE ALL ONE BREATH, Karl Bunker

MIKA MODEL, Paolo Bacigalupi

THAT GAME WE PLAYED DURING THE WAR, Carrie Vaughn

BECAUSE CHANGE WAS THE OCEAN AND WE LIVED BY HER MERCY, Charlie Jane Anders

THE ONE WHO ISN’T, Ted Kosmatka

THOSE BRIGHTER STARS, Mercurio R. Rivera

A TOWER FOR THE COMING WORLD, Maggie Clark

FIRSTBORN, LASTBORN, Melissa Scott

WOMEN’S CHRISTMAS, Ian McDonald

THE IRON TACTICIAN, Alastair Reynolds

Campbell Memorial Award Finalists

Another good list for 2015 SF novels:

Finalists for the 2016 John W. Campbell Memorial Award:

•The Water Knife, Paolo Bacigalupi (Orbit/Knopf)
•Europe at Midnight, Dave Hutchinson (Rebellion)
•Radiomen, Eleanor Lerman (The Permanent)
•Luna: New Moon, Ian McDonald (Gollancz/Tor)
•Galapagos Regained, James Morrow (St. Martin’s)
•Going Dark, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island/Saga)
•The Book of Phoenix, Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
•Where, Kit Reed (Tor)
•The Thing Itself, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
•Aurora, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
•Seveneves, Neal Stephenson (William Morrow/Harper Collins)

More about Retro Hugos

Since the finalists for Retro-Hugo are less depressing, let’s spend a little time delving into them:

The best place to see where these works have been published is on ISFDB.

I confess to having never heard of Kallocain, but my knowledge of Swedish dystopian novels of the 1940’s is minimal.  Wondering if it will be included in the Hugo packet since the translation is published by a university press.  The others are all easily tracked down, Ill-Made Knight is part of “Once and Future King”, which surely every bookstore in the world has in stock.  Reign of Wizardry is not as widely reprinted as the others, it’s not going to win but used Williamson paperbacks are generally cheap and easy to find, and this one wouldn’t take too long to read on a Kindle even if you’re generally opposed to that sort of thing.  I’m going to finally get around to reading Slan, and will make an attempt at Gray Lensman, but probably skip the others.

Novella is dominated by Heinlein, I think it’s the first time since 2001 that we’ve had him in the Retro nominees.  The last Retros were for 1938 which was before he started publishing, and the 2004 Retros were for 1953, by which point he’d moved away from short fiction and was doing the juveniles series.  In fact the first Retros in 1996 were for 1945, while Heinlein was serving in World War II, so no stories of his that year either.  I read all 3 a few years ago but don’t remember much about them.  Note that If This Goes On was expanded and updated for its reprintings in Past Through Tomorrow and Revolt in 2100, so as often happens if you’re reading those you’re not reading the original version.  Don’t know which the Hugo packet will contain, if any since Heinlein rights seem to be hard to get.

Novelette is a pretty good sampling, two famous Heinlein’s (The Roads Must Roll is downright iconic, although you’d have to look at it as steampunk to excuse the premise by today’s standards).  The Williamson story was never reprinted until the Haffner Press started collecting everything but the other two are in the Asimov/Greenberg Great SF Stories series and numerous other anthologies.

Short story is more of a mixed bag, Requiem is justifiably famous, Robbie is famous as the first Asimov robot story (under its original title “Strange Bedfellows”) rather than great prose, but its easy to find.  The two Brackett stories are hardly reprinted at all, it makes me wonder how many people actually read them before nominating.  Not really fair to put Borges on this list, I don’t know that he would have been considered fantasy back then, I’m curious if that story can be secured for the Hugo packet.

Retro-Hugo nominees announced

For those who sit around thinking, “What if they gave out Hugos for work published in 1940?” here’s what a modest group of voters came up with for nominations.  More info at http://midamericon2.org/home/hugo-awards-and-wsfs/1941-retro-hugo-finalists/

BEST NOVEL

  • Gray Lensman by E.E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding ScienceFiction, Jan 1940)
  • The IllMade Knight by T.H. White (Collins)
  • Kallocain by Karin Boye (Bonnier)
  • The Reign of Wizardry by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Mar 1940)
  • Slan by A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding ScienceFiction, Dec 1940)

BEST NOVELLA

  • “Coventry” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding ScienceFiction, July 1940)
  • “If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding ScienceFiction, Feb 1940)
  • “Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein (Unknown, Sept 1940)
  • “The Mathematics of Magic” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, Aug 1940)
  • “The Roaring Trumpet” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, May 1940)

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “Blowups Happen” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding ScienceFiction, Sept 1940)
  • “Darker Than You Think” by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Dec 1940)
  • “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates (Astounding ScienceFiction, Oct 1940)
  • “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon (Unknown, Aug 1940)
  • “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding ScienceFiction, June 1940)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Martian Quest” by Leigh Brackett (Astounding ScienceFiction, Feb 1940)
  • “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding ScienceFiction, Jan 1940)
  • “Robbie” by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)
  • “The Stellar Legion” by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Winter 1940)
  • “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius” by Jorge Luis Borges (Sur, 1940)

Hugo nominees announced

BEST NOVEL

  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

BEST NOVELLA

  • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • The Builders by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb2015)
  • “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan-Feb 2015)

plus 3 puppy nominees which will not be listed here.

Short story category consisted entirely of puppy nominees and will not be listed here.

Full details at http://midamericon2.org/home/hugo-awards-and-wsfs/2016-hugo-finalists/

Sturgeon award finalist

This looks like a pretty good subset of the best short fiction of 2015, chosen by the award committee.  Winners will be announced at Worldcon:

“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead”, Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed 2/15)
“The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s 10/15)
“The New Mother”, Eugene Fischer (Asimov’s 4-5/15)
“Folding Beijing”, Hao Jingfang (Uncanny Magazine 1-2/15)
“Emergence”, Gwyneth Jones (Meeting Infinity)
“Damage”, David D. Levine (Tor.com 01/21/15)
“The Game of Smash and Recovery”, Kelly Link (Strange Horizons 10/17/15)
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan”, Ian McDonald (Old Venus)
“Our Lady of the Open Road”, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 6/15)
“The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill”, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld 2/15)
“Gypsy”, Carter Scholz (F&SF 11-12/15)
“Avery Cates: The Walled City” Jeff Somers (self-published 6/15)

Strahan Best of 2015

Jonathan Strahan’s Best SF and Fantasy of 2015 comes out May 16.

Contents:

City of Ash”, Paolo Bacigalupi, (medium.com)
“The Heart’s Filthy Lesson”, Elizabeth Bear (Old Venus)
“The Machine Starts”, Greg Bear (Future Visions)
“The Winter Wraith”, Jeffrey Ford (F&SF, Nov/Dec)
“Black Dog”, Neil Gaiman (Trigger Warning)
“Jamaica Ginger”, Nalo Hopkinson & Nisi Shawl (Stories for Chip)
“Drones”, Simon Ings (Meeting Infinity)
“Emergence”, Gwyneth Jones (Meeting Infinity)
“Dancy vs. the Pterosaur”, Caitlin R. Kiernan (self-published)
“Another Word for World”, Ann Leckie (Future Visions)
The Game of Smash and Recovery”, Kelly Link (Strange Horizons)
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn”, Usman T. Mailk (tor.com)
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan”, Ian McDonald (Old Venus)
“Little Sisters”, Vonda McIntyre (Book View Café)
“Calved”, Sam J. Miller (Asimov’s, Sept)
Ghosts of Home”, Sam J. Miller (Lightspeed)
“The Deepwater Bride”, Tamsyn Muir (F&SF Jul/Aug)
The Empress in Her Glory“, Robert Reed (Clarkesworld)
“A Murmuration”, Alastair Reynolds (Interzone, Mar/Apr)
Oral Argument”, Kim Stanley Robinson (tor.com)
Water of Versailles”, Kelly Robson (tor.com)
“Capitalism in the 22nd Century”, Geoff Ryman (Stories for Chip)
The Karen Joy Fowler Book Club”, Nike Sulway (Lightspeed)
“The Lily and the Horn”, Catherynne Valente (Fantasy Magazine, Dec)
“Blood, Ash, Braids”, Genevieve Valentine (Operation Arcana)
“Kaiju maximus®: ‘So Various, So Beautiful, So New’”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Fantasy Magazine, Dec)
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”, Alyssa Wong (Nightmare, Oct)

Guran Best Novellas of 2015

Prime Books is continuing their anthology of the best novellas of the year, due out in August.

Contents:

“The Citadel of Weeping Pearls” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015)
“The Bone Swans of Amandale” by C.S.E. Cooney (Bone Swans, Mythic Delirium Books)
“Binti” by Nnedi Okorafor (Binti, Tor.com)
“The Last Witness” by K. J. Parker (The Last Witness, Tor.com)
“Johnny Rev” by Rachel Pollack (F&SF, Jul/Aug 2015)
“Inhuman Garbage,” Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov’s March 2015)
“Gypsy,” Carter Scholz (F&SF, Nov/Dec 2015)
“The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn,” Usman Malik (The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Tor.com)
“What Has Passed Shall in Kinder Light Appear” by Bao Shu, translated by Ken Liu (F&SF, Mar/Apr 2015)

Clarke Best of 2015

Neil Clarke, editor of Clarkesworld Magazine, tries his hand at a new best-of anthology, published by Nightshade in June, with these stories:

“Three Bodies at Mitanni” by Seth Dickinson (Analog, June)
“The Audience” by Sean McMullen (Analog, June)
“Empty” by Robert Reed (Asimov’s, Dec)
“Calved” by Sam J. Miller (Asimov’s, Sept)
“No Placeholder for You, My Love” by Nick Wolven (Asimov’s, Aug)
“Wild Honey” by Paul McAuley (Asimov’s, Aug)
“Two-Year Man” by Kelly Robson (Asimov’s, Aug)
“Today I Am Paul” by Martin L. Shoemaker (Clarkesworld, Aug)
“Cat Pictures Please” by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, Jan)
“So Much Cooking” by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, Nov)
“Meshed” by Rich Larson (Clarkesworld, Feb)
“Another Word for World” by Ann Leckie (Future Visions)
“Hello, Hello” by Seanan McGuire (Future Visions)
“Gypsy” by Carter Scholz (PM Press)
“A Murmuration” by Alastair Reynolds (Interzone, Mar/Apr)
“Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, Sept)
“Violation of the TrueNet Security Act” by Taiyo Fujii, Translated by Jim Hubbert (Lightspeed, July)
“The Smog Society” by Chen Qiufan, translated by Ken Liu and Carmen Yiling Yan (Lightspeed, Aug)
“In Blue Lily’s Wake” by Aliette de Bodard (Meeting Infinity)
“The Cold Inequalities” by Yoon Ha Lee (Meeting Infinity)
“Cocoons” by Nancy Kress (Meeting Infinity)
“Outsider” by An Owomeyla (Meeting Infinity)
“Iron Pegasus” by Brenda Cooper (Mission Tomorrow)
“The Tumbledowns of Cleopatra Abyss” by David Brin (Old Venus)
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald (Old Venus)
“Capitalism in the 22nd Century” by Geoff Ryman (Stories for Chip)
“Bannerless” by Carrie Vaughn (The End Has Come)
“The Gods Have Not Died in Vain” by Ken Liu (The End Has Come)
“Damage” by David D. Levine (Tor.com, 1/21)
“Hold-Time Violations” by John Chu (Tor.com, 10/17)
“Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu (Uncanny, Jan/Feb)