Nebula nominees

Novel

The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)

Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)

Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)

Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)

Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

 

Novella

Fire Ant, Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)

The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)

The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)

Alice Payne Arrives, Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)

Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)

Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

 

Novelette

The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)

“The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)

“An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)

“The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births”, José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed 1/18)

“The Rule of Three”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest 12/18)

“Messenger”, Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)

 

Short Story

“Interview for the End of the World”, Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)

“The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)

“Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)

“And Yet”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 3-4/18)

“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)

“The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)

Locus recommended SF novels 2018

▪ Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)

▪ Emergence, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)

▪ Chercher La Femme, L. Timmel Duchamp (Aqueduct)

▪ Europe at Dawn, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris UK)

▪ Shelter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

▪ Pride and Prometheus, John Kessel (Saga)

▪ The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

▪ If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)

▪ Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

▪ Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)

▪ Embers of War, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)

▪ The Overstory, Richard Powers (Norton; Heinemann)

▪ The Dreaming Stars, Tim Pratt (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)

▪ An American Story, Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

▪ Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)

▪ By the Pricking of Her Thumb, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

▪ Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

▪ Theory of Bastards, Audrey Schulman (Europa)

▪ The Sky Is Yours, Chandler Klang Smith (Hogarth US)

▪ Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)

▪ Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

▪ Irontown Blues, John Varley (Ace)

▪ The Wild Dead, Carrie Vaughn (John Joseph Adams)

▪ The Accidental War, Walter Jon Williams (Harper Voyager)

▪ Condomnauts, Yoss (Restless)

Books to read for Hugo noms

Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)

Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)

Pride and Prometheus, John Kessel (Saga)

The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)

Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)

Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)

Irontown Blues, John Varley (Ace)

The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit US)

The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)

Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)

Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)

An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)

Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)

The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)

 

Strahan Best Of ToC

  • “Dreadful Young Ladies”, Kelly Barnhill (Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories)
  • “Okay, Glory”, Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again”, Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi & Fantasy Blog, 11/31/18)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, P Djeli Clark (Fireside Magazine)
  • “Flint and Mirror”, John Crowley (The Book of Magic)
  • “An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • “The Bookcase Expedition”, Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth”, Daryl Gregory (Tor.com)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine)
  • “You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, and I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met You”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed,)
  • “When We Were Starless”, Simone Heller (Clarkesworld)
  • “The Woman Who Destroyed Us”, SL Huang (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • “Golgotha “, Dave Hutchinson (2001: An Odyssey in Words)
  • “The Storyteller’s Replacement”, N K Jemisin (How Long Till Black Future Month?)
  • “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny)
  • “Field Biology of the Wee Fairies”, Naomi Kritzer (Apex, 9/4/18)
  • “Meat and Salt and Sparks”, Rich Larson (Tor.com)
  • “Firelight”, Ursula K Le Guin (The Paris Review 225)
  • “The Starship and the Temple Cat”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • “Quality Time”, Ken Liu (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • “A Brief and Fearful Star”, Carmen Maria Machado (Slate)
  • “The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto”, Annalee Newitz (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic)
  • “Blessings”, Naomi Novik (Uncanny)
  • “Mother Tongues”, S. Qiouyi Lu (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “Intervention”, Kelly Robson (Infinity’s End)
  • “Widdam”, Vandana Singh (F&SF)
  • “Yard Dog”, Tade Thompson (Fiyah #7)
  • “Olivia’s Table”, Alyssa Wong (A Thousand Beginnings and Endings)

Goodreads best sf of 2018

  • Vengeful, V.E. Schwab
  • Iron Gold, Pierce Brown
  • Vox, Christina Dalcher
  • Only Human, Sylvain Neuvel
  • Red Clocks, Leni Zumas
  • The Night Masquerade, Nnedi Okorafor
  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells
  • The Oracle Year, Charles Soule
  • Head On, John Scalzi
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers
  • Star Wars Thrawn: Alliances, Timothy Zahn
  • Severance, Ling Ma
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal
  • Rosewater, Tade Thompson
  • Ball Lightning, Cixin Liu
  • Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente
  • The Gone World, Tom Sweterlitsch
  • Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee
  • The Consuming Fire, John Scalzi

1943 Retro Hugo eligible works

I searched on several other sites and tried to consolidate all the suggestions I could find for works first published in 1942, either personal recommendations or annotations from multiple anthologies.  Probably a better shot at picking the nominees here than in the regular Hugos.

Novel:
After an Age, by Eando Binder (Amazing Stories, Nov)
The Sorcerer’s Ship, by Hannes Bok (Unknown Worlds, Dec.)
Gods of the Jungle, by Nelson S. Bond (Amazing Stories, Jun, Jul)
Rocket to the Morgue, by Anthony Boucher
The Undesired Princess, by L. Sprague de Camp (Unknown Worlds, Feb)
Solomon’s Stone, by L. Sprague de Camp (Unknown Worlds, June)
The Stranger, by Albert Camus
The Comet Kings, by Edmond Hamilton (Captain Future, Summer)
Beyond This Horizon, by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding, April, May)
The Screwtape Letters, by C. S. Lewis
(The Adventures of) Superman, by George Lowther
The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle
Lucky Bucky in Oz, by John R. Neill
Death and the Spider, by Norvell W. Page (as Grant Stockbridge)
Grand Canyon, by Vita Sackville-West
Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak
Second Stage Lensman, by E. E. Smith (Astounding, Nov ’41 – Feb ’42)
Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon (London: Methuen)
Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright (New York: Farrar & Rinehart)

Novellas:
The Push of a Finger, by Alfred Bester (Astounding, May)
Hell Is Forever, by Alfred Bester (Unknown Worlds, Aug)
The Barrier, by Anthony Boucher (Astounding, Sept)
The Compleat Werewolf, by Anthony Boucher (Unknown Worlds, April)
Overthrow, by Cleve Cartmill (Astounding, Nov)
With Flaming Swords, by Cleve Cartmill (Astounding, Nov)
Nerves, by Lester del Rey (Astounding, Sept)
Waldo, by Robert A. Heinlein (as Anson MacDonald) (Astounding, Aug)
The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, by Robert A. Heinlein (as John Riverside) (Unknown Worlds, Oct)
Recruiting Station, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding, Mar)
Asylum, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding, May)

Novelettes:
Heritage, by Robert Abernathy (Astounding, Jun)
Runaround, by Isaac Asimov (Astounding, Mar)
Foundation, by Isaac Asimov (Astounding, May)
The Star Mouse, by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring)
Goldfish Bowl, by Robert A. Heinlein (as Anson MacDonald) (Astounding, Mar)
We Guard the Black Planet! by Henry Kuttner (Super Science Stories, Nov)
Design for Dreaming, by Henry Kuttner (Unknown Worlds, Feb)
Compliments of the Author, by Henry Kuttner (Unknown Worlds, Oct)
To Follow Knowledge, by Frank Belknap Long (Astounding, Dec)
There Shall Be Darkness, by C. L. Moore (Astounding, Feb)
Piggy Bank, by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore (as Lewis Padgett) (Astounding, Dec)
The Twonky, by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore (as Lewis Padgett) (Astounding, Sept)
The Elixir, by Jane Rice (Unknown Worlds, Dec)
Abyss of Darkness, by Ross Rocklynne (Astonishing Stories, Dec)
Jackdawn, by Ross Rocklynne (Astounding, Aug)
Mechanistria, by Eric Frank Russell (Astounding, Jan)
Tools, by Clifford Simak (Astounding, Jul)
QRM—Interplanetary, by George O. Smith (Astounding, Oct)
Medusa, by Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding, Feb)
The Hag Séleen, by Theodore Sturgeon and James H. Beard (Unknown Worlds, Dec.)
Cooperate-Or Else! by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Apr)
The Weapon Shop, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Dec)
Rebirth: Earth, by A. E. van Vogt and E. Mayne Hull (as by E.M. Hull) (Astounding, Dec)
Breakdown, by Jack Williamson (Astounding, Jan)

Short Stories:
Robot AL-76 Goes Astray, by Isaac Asimov (Amazing Stories, Feb)
Victory Unintentional, by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Aug)
Letter to an Invisible Woman, by Hannes Bok (Unknown Worlds, Oct)
Jesus Shoes, by Allan R. Bosworth (Unknown Worlds, April)
Child of the Green Light, by Leigh Brackett (Super Science Stories, Feb)
Etaoin Shrdlu, by Fredric Brown (Unknown Worlds, Feb)
The Link, by Cleve Cartmill (Astounding, Aug)
Proof, by Hal Clement (Astounding, June)
The Wings of Night, by Lester del Rey (Astounding, Mar)
Crisis! by C. M. Kornbluth [as Cecil Corwin] (Science Fiction Quarterly, Spring)
Masquerade, by Henry Kuttner (Weird Tales, May)
The Sunken Land, by Fritz Leiber (Unknown Worlds, Feb)
The Hill and the Hole, by Fritz Leiber (Unknown Worlds, Aug)
The Phantom Slayer, by Fritz Leiber (Weird Tales, Jan)
The Hound, by Fritz Leiber (Weird Tales, Nov)
The Refugees, by Frank Belknap Long (Unknown Worlds, Feb)
Deadlock, by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore (as Lewis Padgett) (Astounding, Aug)
The Idol of the Flies, by Jane Rice (Unknown Worlds, June)
Not Only Dead Men, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding, Nov)
Mimic, by Donald A. Wollheim (as Martin Pearson) (Astonishing Stories, Dec)
Storm Warning, by Donald A. Wollheim (Future Fantasy & SF, Oct)
The Embassy, by Donald A. Wollheim (as Martin Pearson) (Astounding, Mar)

2017 books to read

These aren’t necessarily the best books of the year, and I’m skewed towards SF anyway, but I would consider these the ones by better known authors with a lot of advance interest that mostly lived up to their expectations and that I would want to read anyway:

Provenance, by Ann Leckie
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee
The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O., by Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
Autonomous, by Annalee Newitz
The Moon and the Other, by John Kessel
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin
Walkaway, by Cory Doctorow
Tomorrow’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
Babylon’s Ashes, by James S. A. Corey
The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
Seven Surrenders, by Ada Palmer
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders
The Changeling, Victor LaValle

Strahan Year’s Best 2017 ToC

Here’s the table of contents for the next best-of anthology from Jonathan Strahan, due in April.  I added more details on the locations and tried to categorize between novelettes and short stories but on a few there wasn’t enough info so they just went to short story by default.  So far there isn’t any confirmation of the existence of forthcoming best-of’s from Rich Horton, Neil Clarke, or the “Best American” series.

Novelette
“The Mocking Tower”, Daniel Abraham (The Book of Swords)
“Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue”, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
“My English Name”, R. S. Benedict (F&SF May-Jun)
“The Moon is Not a Battlefield”, Indrapramit Das (Infinity Wars)
“The Hermit of Houston”, Samuel R. Delany (F&SF Sep-Oct)
“The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine”, Greg Egan (Asimov’s Nov-Dec)
Crispin’s Model”, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Oct 4)
Come See the Living Dryad”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com Mar 9)
The Worshipful Society of Glovers”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny Jul-Aug)
“The Chameleon’s Gloves”, Yoon Ha Lee (Cosmic Powers)
“The Smoke of Gold is Glory”, Scott Lynch (The Book of Swords)
Concessions”, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali (Strange Horizons Mar)
The Secret Life of Bots”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld Sep)
A Series of Steaks”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld Jan)
The Lamentation of their Women”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Aug 24)

Short Story
Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed Feb)
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
Though She Be But Little”, C.S.E. Cooney (Uncanny Sep-Oct)
“Bring Your Own Spoon”, Saad Z. Hossain (The Djinn Falls in Love & Other Stories)
“Babylon”, Dave Hutchinson, 2084
The Faerie Tree”, Kathleen Kayembe (Lightspeed Nov)
“Fairy Tale of Wood Street”, Caitlin R Kiernan (Sirenia Digest Jul)
“An Evening with Severyn Grimes”, Rich Larson (Asimov’s Jul-Aug)
Sidewalks”, Maureen McHugh (Omni, Winter)
The Martian Obelisk”, Linda Nagata (Tor.com Jul 19)
“Belladonna Nights”, Alastair Reynolds (The Weight of Words)
“Eminence”, Karl Schroeder (Chasing Shadows: Visions of Our Coming Transparent World)
“Confessions of a Con Girl”, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s Nov-Dec)
Carnival Nine”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies May)

Dozois Best of 2017 ToC

Since this book doesn’t come out until July, plenty of time to find most of these in their original publications.  I’ve attempted to categorize by length but a few of them don’t have enough info online to make that determination so I just guessed.

Novella
The Martian Job, Jaine Fenn (NewCon Press)
The Proving Ground, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog Jan-Feb)
Prime Meridian, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Innsmouth Free Press)
Nexus, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Mar-Apr)

Novelette
The Moon is Not a Battlefield, Indrapramit Das (Infinity Wars)
My English Name, R.S. Benedict (F&SF May-Jun)
We Who Live in the Heart, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld May)
Night Passage, Alastair Reynolds (Infinite Stars)
Uncanny Valley, Greg Egan (Tor.com Aug 9)
Pan Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics, Jess Barber and Sara Saab (Clarkesworld Sep)
The Influence Machine, Sean McMullen (Interzone Mar-Apr)
There Used to be Olive Trees, Rich Larson (F&SF Jan-Feb)
Whending My Way Back Home, Bill Johnson (Analog Jan-Feb)
Death on Mars, Madeline Ashby (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities)
A Series of Steaks, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld Jan)

Short story
An Evening with Severyn Grimes, Rich Larson (Asimov’s Jul-Aug)
Vanguard 2.0, Carter Scholz (Visions, Ventures, Escape Velocities)
Starlight Express, Michael Swanwick (F&SF Sep-Oct)
The Martian Obelisk, Linda Nagata (Tor.com July 19)
Winter Timeshare, Ray Nayler (Asimov’s Jan-Feb)
Dear Sarah, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
The Dragon that Flew Out of the Sun, Aliette de Bodard (Cosmic Powers)
Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty’s Place Cafe, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld Mar)
The Hunger After You’re Fed, James S.A. Corey (Wired Jan)
Assassins, Jack Skillingstead and Burt Courtier (Clarkesworld Feb)
The Road to the Sea, Lavie Tidhar (Sunvault)
The Worldless, Indrapramit Das (Lightspeed Mar)
Zigeuner, Harry Turtledove (Asimov’s Sep-Oct)
Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance, Tobias Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
Canoe, Nancy Kress (Extrasolar)
The History of the Invasion Told in Five Dogs, Kelly Jennings (F&SF May-Jun)
Triceratops, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s May-Jun)
Mines, Eleanor Arnason (Infinity Wars)
Elephant on Table, Bruce Sterling (Chasing Shadows: Visions of Our Coming Transparent World)
Number Thirty-Nine Skink, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s Mar-Apr)
The Last Boat-Builder in Ballyvoloon, Finbarr O’Reilly (Clarkesworld Oct)
The Residue of Fire, Robert Reed (Extrasolar)
Sidewalks, Maureen F. McHugh (Omni, Winter)